01
CO₂ laser
Desktop CO₂
Ideal for: 500 × 300 mm enclosed cell with rotary attachment — for prototyping, personalisation, education and compact workshops.
- 3050 Desktop
LASERTECH CO₂ · DESKTOP · PRO · LARGE FORMAT · M-CUT
Lasertech CO₂ laser cutters deliver clean cutting and high-detail engraving on acrylic, wood, plastics and textiles — from compact desktop cells to enclosed pro workshop platforms and large-format production beds.
Every machine includes Lightburn CAD/CAM, an 80W RECI laser tube as standard, UK mainland delivery, installation, operator training and lifetime technical support from Mantech.
Lasertech CO₂
A CO2 laser cutter is a precision cutting and engraving machine that uses a high-powered laser beam to process non-metal materials such as acrylic, wood, plastics, leather and textiles. CO2 laser cutting machines are widely used in signage, fabrication, education and manufacturing to produce clean, accurate cuts and detailed engravings. By focusing laser energy onto the material surface, CO2 laser cutters deliver consistent results with minimal waste, making them an efficient and reliable solution for businesses across the UK.
01
CO₂ laser
Ideal for: 500 × 300 mm enclosed cell with rotary attachment — for prototyping, personalisation, education and compact workshops.
02
CO₂ laser
Ideal for: Workshop platforms from 400 × 600 mm to 1000 × 1600 mm — dual bed, rotary and 80W–130W RECI upgrades.
03
CO₂ laser
Ideal for: 1300 × 2500 mm to 2000 × 3000 mm beds for signage, display and high-volume sheet production.
04
CO₂ laser
Ideal for: 900 × 1300 mm — non-metal cutting plus thin gauge metal such as mild steel with auxiliary gas.
CO₂ laser technology
Non-metal cutting · High detail · UK supported
A CO₂ laser cutter uses a carbon dioxide laser beam to cut and engrave non-metal materials such as acrylic, wood, plastics, rubber, textiles, leather, card and paper.
CO₂ laser cutters deliver clean, accurate cuts and detailed engravings by focusing laser energy onto the material surface with minimal waste.
Widely used in signage, fabrication, education and manufacturing — processing acrylic, wood, MDF, plastics, leather, textiles and laminates.
Ideal for sign makers, fabrication workshops, product designers, manufacturers and education departments requiring reliable daily laser output.
Materials
Acrylic · Wood · Plastics · Leather · Textiles · Laminates
Applications
Signage · Prototyping · Personalisation · Workshop production
Platform range
Tube power
80W RECI standard · up to 150W on selected models
Lasertech CO₂ laser cutter and engraver in a UK education workshop
A CO₂ laser cutting machine uses a carbon dioxide laser beam to cut and engrave non-metal materials such as acrylic, wood, plastics, rubber, textiles, leather, card and paper. CO₂ lasers are widely used in commercial, educational and industrial environments due to their precision, clean cutting edges and versatility across non-metal applications.
CO₂ lasers span desktop makers' machines through large-format production, so platform choice matters as much as wattage. Browse the ranges above, then read our parameter guide for starting cut settings, the maintenance guide for day-to-day upkeep, and the applications hub to match capability to your materials.
Machine positioning
Lasertech CO₂ platforms span compact desktop cells through to large-format production beds — with Pro workshop models from 4060 to 10160, LF signage formats and an M-CUT option for thin-metal capability. Mantech supplies, installs and supports every series across the UK.
Why Lasertech CO₂
Lasertech CO₂ platforms combine enclosed workshop safety, Lightburn CAD/CAM and genuine RECI laser tubes — supplied with full UK installation and lifetime support from Mantech.
CAD/CAM
Professional design, nesting, photo engraving and laser control software supplied with every Lasertech platform.
Laser source
Genuine 80W RECI glass laser tube as standard, with 100W, 130W and 150W upgrades available on Pro and Large Format models.
Workshop safety
Fully enclosed design with safety interlocks — suitable for commercial workshops, education and daily production use.
UK support
Mantech engineers deliver, install, commission and train operators on site — with lifetime telephone and remote support.
Model comparison
From compact desktop cells to large-format production beds — compare bed sizes, tube power and platform families across the full Lasertech CO₂ range.
Platform progression
Mantech's most popular CO₂ format for daily workshop cutting and engraving
Best for: Daily workshop cutting, colleges and mid-volume signage production
3050 Desktop
Desktop Series
500 × 300 mm
80W RECI CO₂
Compact enclosed cell with rotary attachment for prototyping, education and makerspaces
Best for: Prototyping, STEM workshops, craft makers and compact production cells
Entry Workshop
400 × 600 mm
80W RECI CO₂
4060 professional entry platform for signage, engraving and small-batch production
Best for: Signage start-ups, engraving studios and small-batch production
Most Popular
600 × 900 mm
80W–100W RECI CO₂
Mantech's most popular CO₂ format for daily workshop cutting and engraving
Best for: Daily workshop cutting, colleges and mid-volume signage production
Workshop Production
900 × 1300 mm
80W–130W RECI CO₂
Full workshop platform for signage, display and higher-volume production
Best for: Full workshop signage, display panels and higher-volume production
Large Bed Production
1000 × 1600 mm
100W–130W RECI CO₂
10160 format — largest Pro bed with 100W–130W RECI tube upgrade options
Best for: Largest Pro-format sheets, display fabrication and batch production
Large Format
1300 × 2500 mm
150W RECI CO₂
150W large-format bed with zoned extraction for signage and sheet production
Best for: Large signage panels, exhibition display and sheet production
Large Format
1500 × 2500 mm
150W RECI CO₂
Wide-format signage sheets and high-volume display production
Best for: Wide-format signage sheets and high-volume display production
Large Format
2000 × 3000 mm
150W RECI CO₂
Maximum LF2030 bed for oversized signage panels and production sheets
Best for: Maximum-format signage, oversized panels and production sheets
90130 M-CUT
Multi-Material
900 × 1300 mm
150W metal & non-metal CO₂
Mixed non-metals plus thin gauge mild steel with auxiliary gas
Best for: Mixed non-metals plus thin gauge mild steel with auxiliary gas
| Model | Series | Tube power | Best suited for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3050 Desktop | DESKTOP Desktop series | 80W RECI CO₂ | Prototyping, STEM workshops, craft makers and compact production cells |
| 4060 Pro | PRO Pro series | 80W RECI CO₂ | Signage start-ups, engraving studios and small-batch production |
| 6090 Pro Most popular | PRO Pro series | 80W–100W RECI CO₂ | Daily workshop cutting, colleges and mid-volume signage production |
| 90130 Pro | PRO Pro series | 80W–130W RECI CO₂ | Full workshop signage, display panels and higher-volume production |
| 90130 M-CUT | M-CUT M-CUT series | 150W metal & non-metal CO₂ | Mixed non-metals plus thin gauge mild steel with auxiliary gas |
| 10160 Pro | PRO Pro series | 100W–130W RECI CO₂ | Largest Pro-format sheets, display fabrication and batch production |
| LF1325 | LARGE FORMAT Large Format series | 150W RECI CO₂ | Large signage panels, exhibition display and sheet production |
| LF1525 | LARGE FORMAT Large Format series | 150W RECI CO₂ | Wide-format signage sheets and high-volume display production |
| LF2030 | LARGE FORMAT Large Format series | 150W RECI CO₂ | Maximum-format signage, oversized panels and production sheets |
M-CUT and LF1525 models included in the specification overview below — contact Mantech for application-specific guidance.
Material capability
Lasertech CO₂ platforms cut and engrave a wide range of non-metal materials — from acrylic and wood through to laminates, textiles and rubber.
| Material | Engrave | Cut |
|---|---|---|
| Natural wood | ✓ | ✓ |
| Acrylic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Glass | ✓ | — |
| Engraving laminate | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bamboo | ✓ | ✓ |
| MDF | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Marble | ✓ | — |
| Matte boards | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stone | ✓ | — |
| Paper | ✓ | ✓ |
| Mylar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Press board | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rubber | ✓ | ✓ |
| Laser ply | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anodised or painted metal | ✓ | — |
| Other plastics | ✓ | ✓ |
| Ceramics | ✓ | — |
Applications
Lasertech CO₂ laser cutters serve sign makers, product designers, education departments and production workshops across the UK.
Signage
Acrylic letter cutting, engraving laminates, POS graphics and exhibition builds
Outputs — Shop signage, wayfinding panels, display graphics and branded components
Prototyping
Iterative mock-ups, packaging samples and layered assembly trials
Outputs — Product mock-ups, packaging prototypes and branded components
Personalisation
Engraving trophies, plaques, gifts and presentation items on varied substrates
Outputs — Awards, commemorative plaques, personalised gifts and branded merchandise
Production
Template cutting, jig plates, component trial manufacture and batch engraving
Outputs — Production parts, fixtures, enclosure panels and daily workshop output
Standard package
Each Lasertech CO₂ platform is supplied as a complete UK package — software, chiller, rotary and commissioning included before your first production run.
UK supply & support
Mantech supplies, installs and supports Lasertech CO₂ laser cutters across the UK — with operator training, warranty cover, extraction guidance and ongoing technical assistance from Halesowen.
Support infrastructure
Help matching bed size, tube power and platform family to your materials, workspace and production volume.
Full installation, calibration and operator handover by Mantech engineers at your premises.
Fume extraction and filtration specified for your materials, machine size and working environment.
UK-held spares, technical support and warranty assistance for everyday production uptime.
10 Models · Desktop to LF 80W–150W RECI Lightburn Included UK Install & Support
Lasertech CO₂ installs
Recent Lasertech CO₂ laser installations across the UK — desktop, pro and large-format platforms commissioned by Mantech engineers for workshops, sign makers, manufacturers and education.
Horizontal list: use touch or trackpad to scroll and see more installation stories.
Lasertech 6090 Installation – Leicestershire
View installation
Lasertech CO₂ Laser Cutter Installed for Red Bull Racing Bulls F1
View installation
Lasertech 90130 CO₂ Laser – Installed with Falcon CNC
View installation
Lasertech 90130 CO2 Laser Cutter Installed in Belfast
View installation
Lasertech 6090 CO₂ Laser Cutter Installed at Spalding School
View installation
Lasertech 6090 CO₂ Laser Transforms Corby School’s STEM Lab
View installation
Lasertech 6090 CO₂ Cutter Supporting Education in Spalding
View installation
Lasertech 6090 CO₂ Laser Cutter Installed at Prince Albert High
View installation
Empowering Future Engineers at Stowe School
View installation
Lasertech 90130 CO₂ Laser Installed in Gloucestershire
View installation
Desktop CO2 Laser Cutter Installation
View installation
Lasertech 90130 Pro CO₂ Cutter Installed in UK
View installationCO₂ laser support
CO₂ lasers are primarily designed for non-metal materials including acrylic, wood, MDF, plastics, rubber, leather, textiles, foams, card and paper. Selected CO₂ laser systems can also process thin, coated metals using auxiliary gas, where fibre laser cutting is not required.
Yes. ManTech Machinery supplies a full range of CO₂ laser cutting and engraving machines, from compact desktop systems for education and small workshops through to large-format industrial CO₂ lasers for production environments. Our team helps match the right system to your materials, workspace and production requirements.
All CO₂ laser machines supplied by ManTech Machinery include professional installation, operator training and access to UK & Ireland–based technical support. This ensures your team can operate the machine safely, efficiently and with confidence from day one.
CO₂ laser cutting and engraving generates fumes and particulates that must be safely extracted and filtered. We specify appropriate fume extraction and filtration systems based on your materials, machine size and working environment to ensure safe operation and regulatory compliance.
Yes. CO₂ laser systems can be configured or upgraded with features such as rotary attachments, motorised Z-tables, camera systems, pass-through cutting and software options. Our team will advise on suitable upgrades based on your applications and production needs.
CO₂ lasers excel at cutting and engraving non-metal materials — acrylic, wood, MDF, plastics, leather, textiles and card — with clean edges on organic and thermoplastic stock. Fibre lasers are designed for metal fabrication: mild steel, stainless, aluminium and brass at production speeds. If your work is primarily non-metal with occasional thin coated material, a CO₂ platform is the practical choice. When daily output is sheet-metal cutting, a fibre laser is the better investment. Mantech supplies both — we can recommend the right technology for your materials and workload.
Get a Lasertech CO2 Laser Quote
Trusted by workshops, sign makers, schools and manufacturers for over 25 years.
A CO2 laser cutter is a precision cutting and engraving machine that uses a high-powered laser beam to process non-metal materials such as acrylic, wood, plastics, leather and textiles. CO2 laser cutting machines are widely used in signage, fabrication, education and manufacturing to produce clean, accurate cuts and detailed engravings. By focusing laser energy onto the material surface, CO2 laser cutters deliver consistent results with minimal waste, making them an efficient and reliable solution for businesses across the UK.
UK Installation Included
Not sure which CO₂ laser is right for your business?
Looking for expert advice on CO₂ laser cutting?
A CO₂ laser cutting machine uses a carbon dioxide laser beam to cut and engrave non-metal materials such as acrylic, wood, plastics, rubber, textiles, leather, card and paper. CO₂ lasers are widely used in commercial, educational and industrial environments due to their precision, clean cutting edges and versatility across non-metal applications.
CO₂ lasers are primarily designed for non-metal materials including acrylic, wood, MDF, plastics, rubber, leather, textiles, foams, card and paper. Selected CO₂ laser systems can also process thin, coated metals using auxiliary gas, where fibre laser cutting is not required.
Yes. ManTech Machinery supplies a full range of CO₂ laser cutting and engraving machines, from compact desktop systems for education and small workshops through to large-format industrial CO₂ lasers for production environments. Our team helps match the right system to your materials, workspace and production requirements.
All CO₂ laser machines supplied by ManTech Machinery include professional installation, operator training and access to UK & Ireland–based technical support. This ensures your team can operate the machine safely, efficiently and with confidence from day one.
CO₂ laser cutting and engraving generates fumes and particulates that must be safely extracted and filtered. We specify appropriate fume extraction and filtration systems based on your materials, machine size and working environment to ensure safe operation and regulatory compliance.
Yes. CO₂ laser systems can be configured or upgraded with features such as rotary attachments, motorised Z-tables, camera systems, pass-through cutting and software options. Our team will advise on suitable upgrades based on your applications and production needs.
View All CO2 Laser Installations
Quickly determine optimal laser cutting and engraving settings with our intuitive parameter calculator. Designed for ease of use, it helps you fine-tune speed, power, and frequency settings for various materials, ensuring precision and efficiency in every project.
Not sure which Co2 Laser model is right for you? Our team can help.
A laser specialist will review your requirements and recommend the most suitable Lasertech model. No obligation, no hard sell.
Complete the form below, and we’ll recommend the right Lasertech for your materials and workload.
Lasertech CO₂ lasers
Tell us your materials, sheet sizes and daily workload — we will recommend the right Lasertech Desktop, Pro, Large Format or M-CUT platform and confirm UK delivery, installation and training.